20° LeConte Topquilt

(28 customer reviews)

$240.00$305.00

The LeConte Quilts is a ultralight, warm and highly customizable quilt.

Comes standard with a Argon 67 (10D) inner and Argon 90 (15D) outer shell, DownTek 850 FP Goose Down, and a Snap/Drawstring Footbox.

Now offering Dutchware’s Print2Fabric, custom printed material. Choose from over 50 stock prints.

  • Regular Length – 76″
  • Long Length – 82″
  • Shorth Length – 72″
  • Regular Width – 52″
  • Wide Width – 56″

48″ Footbox for a roomier feel.

1 Pad Attachment Straps Included

Made To Order Lead Times Apply

Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Share this:

LeConte Topquilt

  • Regular Length – 76″ (fits 5’7″-6′)
  • Short Length – 72″ (fits < 5’7″)
  • Long Length – 82″ (fits 6′-6’6″)
  • Regular Width – 52″
  • Wide Width – 56″

Our quilts are measured laid out completely flat with the footbox unbuttoned, drawcords loosened, and pulled tight.

If choosing a Sewn Footbox there is no need in ordering up a size all sizing heights are good no matter the footbox style.

Quilts should go to your chin and snap/cinch around your neck.  You should never pull the quilt over your head as condensation from your breath can adversely effect the performance of the Down fill.  We recommend a balaclava, hat or separate hood to provide insulation for your head.

  • Width refers to the measurement at the very top of the quilt.
  • Length is From the top of the quilt to the bottom with the quilt laid flat.
  • All quilts are cut with a full taper.
  • All Footboxes measure 48″ pulled tight at the bottom edge.
  • Weights vary slightly from Quilt to Quilt depending on fabric choices and footbox style.

    Weight (in ounces)

    Length / Width01020304050
    Reg / Reg22.521.518.316.3415.4512.76
    Reg / Wide23.622.719.9218.101613.5
    Short / Reg21.9617.4514
    Short / Wide22.816.811
    Long / Reg26.822.619.918.216.413.4
    Long / Wide27.823.520.7219.916.914.5

    Weights are in ounces (oz) and temperature rating is in Fahrenheit. All quilts are are rated on a comfort rating, not survival ratings.

    Weights are variable due to the handmade nature of our products. We strive to keep weights as consistent as possible, and current weights are calculated as averages of similar quilts.

    Weight20 oz
    Print2Fabric

    A-TACS AUX, A-TACS Ghost, A-TAX ATX, Bacon, Brick Wall, Buffalo Pattern, Buregers and Fries, Burlap, Cacti, Carbon Fiber, Chainmail, Cloakware, Coffee Beans, CRO Paint Splatter, Custom Print (Please Contact Us), Dutch Bling, Fire, Galactic, Geometric Camo Forrest, Geometric Camo Vintage, Ivy, Liquify Electric Pink, Liquify Imperial Purple, Liquify Mint, Liquify Ocean, Liquify Pumpkin, Liquify Purple Nior, Liquify Purple Noir, Liquify Salmon, Liquify Teal, Luggage Tags, Money, Moss, No Thank You, Patchwork Denim, Peppers, Pine Needles, PrivacyX Autumn, PrivacyX Boreal, PrivacyX Scrubland, PrivacyX Tropical, PrivacyX Winterwoods, Skulls, Squiggle Camo Charcoal, Squiggle Camo Earth, Tiger Stripe, Virtus Boreos, Virtus Delos, Virtus Nyx, Virtus Talos, Virtus Xeros, Watermelon, Watermelon Rind, Zebra Stripe

    28 reviews for 20° LeConte Topquilt

    1. Anonymous (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Superb quality and responsive customer service going above and beyond to make sure I was well-equipped before my trip. Thanks again for the service and occasional laugh over some unusual travel circumstances.

    2. Michael A. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      I owed them a review because I hassled Warren for delivery. Had a scheduled trip and couldn’t imagine going without my new quilt. Despite covid and productions delays, he made it happen and dealt with my needy emails. Its gorgeous, super light weight and looks to be very well made. Cant wait to get out in it and cant thank them enough for working to get it to me in time for my trip.

    3. Roger S. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Could not be happier. Cedar Ridge went about and beyond to fulfill my 78” request.

    4. Simon (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Super comfortable. I’m very happy with this particular quilt as I switch away from bags. It’s noticeably lighter than my last 20 degree bag, has great loft, and the material is nice. I’ve taken several weekend trips (always looking for the time for longer trips!) with it and it has been everything I could possibly need. One more reason to look forward to bed!

    5. Jason M. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      I haven’t taken my quilt out into the outdoors yet, but my first impressions are very positive! It’s light, packs down small, is very comfortable to lay under and I can definitely feel the warmth! I’m very much looking forward to using it in some colder weather, and continuing to shop at Cedar Ridge.

    6. Becca (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      I just received my quilt and i is beautifully made. The stitching is tight and clean, the fabric feels top quality, and I am very impressed with how professionally made it feels. Their customer service was great and I am very excited to take this quilt out on the trail soon

    7. Trevor M. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    8. Rose (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Amazing quilt! Warm, beautiful, ultralight and well made. Love the custom print and did I say toasty warm?

    9. Nate Nelson (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Very happy with how the quilt turned out! I absolutely love the color, the feel of the quilt, and the pad attachment system. Very happy with my purchase and worth the wait.

    10. Ann-Marie (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      My quilt arrived in time for my AT Hike. It is beautiful, and I appreciate in this difficult time, the service I received. The quilt is beautiful! My hike has been “postponed”, and I have chosen not to set up in the backyard yet, but I will soon, just to try it out! I would have turned 66 on the trail. Hoping that someday I still get to make that hike. Blessings to all and thank you.

    11. Jeff (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Although I haven’t had a chance to field test this particular bag, it appears to be well made. I can’t wait to try it out. Very pleased so far!

    12. john (verified owner)

      so far so good, my quilt arrived as promised. it was rushed for my trip. the quilt looks great, thick and light. only complaint i have is it came with only one strap. I can buy one for $4 no big deal but I felt like two should be included. as for quilt performance i will find out soon.

    13. Anonymous (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      My whole experience was amazing! Warren was always very quick to respond to any questions I had. He even got my quilt to me overnight so that I could use it this last weekend in Yosemite! My quilt was great! It kept me warm and the material never seemed to have a problem despite the condensation from my tent. I would definitely buy another quilt from Cedar Ridge Outdoors again! My backpacking partner was also super impressed with my quilt! Thanks for making a great product!!

    14. Nathan (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Great quilt, appreciated the communication when I had questions

    15. Charles O’Brien (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Thanks for making an incredible quilt! Can’t wait to hit the trails with it for many warm nights. The fabric is gorgeous.

    16. Vince (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      The liquify pumpkin pattern came out great! Very comfortable and warm. Can’t ask for much more! Thanks to CRO for another great quilt!

    17. Alan Hughes (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      I used my quilt on a 4 day trip last week on the AT in Virginia had cold, rain and warm temperatures. I slept in a tent and found the quilt was up to the conditions! I can say the quilt at just over 19 oz handled 32 degrees well!

    18. robert johnson (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Extremely well built quilt, very light and lofts nicely. I intend to use this for many years to come on through hikes and other trail trips. If uncertain about size/temperature rating, the weight/bulk penalty is negligible so I would consider going to next level ie: longer, wider etc. If uncertain email Warren for some personal guidance, he is quite knowledgeable and will dial you in for your complete satisfaction.

    19. Alex M. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      While I have not used my top quilt yet I can say that I absolutely love it!! Warren and his team did an amazing job with it. Will be buying more quilts in the future

    20. Jeremy Hurley (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      This quilt is perfect! I’m going out in it this weekend with temps in the 30s. I foresee no issues

    21. Charles H. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      The CRO crew came through for me. I had a campout in a few weeks and needed this top quilt for the trip. They had it made and shipped to me just in time to make my trip. This quilt is awesome. I have several quilts from them and I highly recommend them. They make quality products. My newest quilt rated for 20°F. I had it overstuffed by 1 ounce. I am sure I will be comfortable in it well down to 20° and maybe lower. I ordered it with the drawstring foot box so that I can ventilate it band use it in a wider range of temperatures. Although it didn’t get as cold as forecasted on this past trip I can’t wait to try it out over the next couple months. Thanks again to Warren and the CRO crew.
      Charles H. – Bartlett, TN

    22. Steven W. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      I’ve had the opportunity to use the quilt in the Three Sisters Wilderness and the Mt. Hood National Forest/Timberline Trail. The quilt performed wonderfully at night in the high 30s. VERY warm as I was just in a long sleeve shirt and shorts.

    23. Kevin defoy (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      This is an absolutely fantastic product. The loft of the down is near perfect and the material of the quilt is soft and easily packable.

    24. Michael Baxter (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Looking forward to cooler temps for once!

    25. Michael C. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Thoroughly satisfied with the quality and all aspects of this purchase. I believe that this is the first 5 out of 5 score I have ever given any product.

    26. Larry A. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      The quilt is exactly what I ordered and the quality of construction is very good. I would rate higher but I have not had a chance to use the quilt yet. The weight and quality of the quilt is exactly what I had hoped.

    27. Chris Hornby (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Super impressed with the quality, weight, and how small it compacts!
      I will be ordering more from them as soon as I get enough $ saved!
      Definitely would recommend to anyone looking for Quilt!

    28. Anonymous (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Thanks for the great gear!

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    We have resumed production at this time. We are working hard to fill orders as fast as possible. Thank you for your continued support and patience during this time.