30° LeConte Topquilt

(8 customer reviews)

$225.00$290.00

The LeConte Quilts is a ultralight, warm and highly customizable quilt.

Comes standard with a Argon 67 (10D) inner and Argon 90 (15D) outer shell, DownTek 850 FP Goose Down, and a Snap/Drawstring Footbox.

Now offering Dutchware’s Print2Fabric, custom printed material. Choose from over 50 stock prints.

  • Regular Length – 76″
  • Long Length – 82″
  • Shorth Length – 72″
  • Regular Width – 52″
  • Wide Width – 56″

48″ Footbox for a roomier feel.

1 Pad Attachment Strap Included

Made to Order, Lead Times Apply

Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Share this:

LeConte Topquilt

  • Regular Length – 76″ (fits 5’7″-6′)
  • Short Length – 72″ (fits < 5’7″)
  • Long Length – 82″ (fits 6′-6’6″)
  • Regular Width – 52″
  • Wide Width – 56″

Our quilts are measured laid out completely flat with the footbox unbuttoned, drawcords loosened, and pulled tight.

If choosing a Sewn Footbox there is no need in ordering up a size all sizing heights are good no matter the footbox style.

Quilts should go to your chin and snap/cinch around your neck.  You should never pull the quilt over your head as condensation from your breath can adversely effect the performance of the Down fill.  We recommend a balaclava, hat or separate hood to provide insulation for your head.

  • Width refers to the measurement at the very top of the quilt.
  • Length is From the top of the quilt to the bottom with the quilt laid flat.
  • All quilts are cut with a full taper.
  • All Footboxes measure 48″ pulled tight at the bottom edge.
  • Weights vary slightly from Quilt to Quilt depending on fabric choices and footbox style.

    Weight (in ounces)

    Length / Width01020304050
    Reg / Reg22.521.518.316.3415.4512.76
    Reg / Wide23.622.719.9218.101613.5
    Short / Reg21.9617.4514
    Short / Wide22.816.811
    Long / Reg26.822.619.918.216.413.4
    Long / Wide27.823.520.7219.916.914.5

    Weights are in ounces (oz) and temperature rating is in Fahrenheit. All quilts are are rated on a comfort rating, not survival ratings.

    Weights are variable due to the handmade nature of our products. We strive to keep weights as consistent as possible, and current weights are calculated as averages of similar quilts.

    Weight20 oz
    Print2Fabric

    A-TACS AUX, A-TACS Ghost, A-TAX ATX, Bacon, Brick Wall, Buffalo Pattern, Buregers and Fries, Burlap, Cacti, Carbon Fiber, Chainmail, Cloakware, Coffee Beans, CRO Paint Splatter, Custom Print (Please Contact Us), Dutch Bling, Fire, Galactic, Geometric Camo Forrest, Geometric Camo Vintage, Ivy, Liquify Electric Pink, Liquify Imperial Purple, Liquify Mint, Liquify Ocean, Liquify Pumpkin, Liquify Purple Nior, Liquify Purple Noir, Liquify Salmon, Liquify Teal, Luggage Tags, Money, Moss, No Thank You, Patchwork Denim, Peppers, Pine Needles, PrivacyX Autumn, PrivacyX Boreal, PrivacyX Scrubland, PrivacyX Tropical, PrivacyX Winterwoods, Skulls, Squiggle Camo Charcoal, Squiggle Camo Earth, Tiger Stripe, Virtus Boreos, Virtus Delos, Virtus Nyx, Virtus Talos, Virtus Xeros, Watermelon, Watermelon Rind, Zebra Stripe

    8 reviews for 30° LeConte Topquilt

    1. Randy M. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Even with 2020 covid madness, CRO responded quickly to inquiries and my quilt is awesome! So light, so warm, quality is excellent and the patchwork print is gorgeous.

    2. Jeff Gottschalk (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Was a gift and I’m sure they’ll love it..thanks Sandra for getting it to us in time..

    3. Douglas (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Warm and beautiful colors and construction. Haven’t taken it outside yet but very comfortable when I tried it on the couch.

    4. John Snyder (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      I’ll keep you posted as I get the chance to put this piece of gear thru its paces. Looks really good out of the box

    5. Kody A. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      Amazingly soft and high quality of craftsmanship. Warm and extra long yet light. Very impressed and the buddy system will allow modular setups in the future. Recommended!!!

    6. Jason A. (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      A month before my Isle Royale trip I reached out to Warren and company to ensure they could make a top quilt for me before I left which they confirmed they could. Then to make it even harder on CRO two weeks after that I asked them for the impossible….to make a matching under quilt. They delivered for which I am forever grateful. The quilts performed excellent into the 40s on the island and I have no doubt they would perform to their 30 degree rating.

      I had previously had a brand I will not name but ultimately sold. The CRO quilts are significantly better. The down baffles are the appropriate size and the amount of down is great. Everything about the quilts were great quality and not only did I use them in a hammock but I had to go to the ground on 3 occasions during my 7 day tenure on the island. Isle Royale is not exactly hammock friendly due to the smaller trees in a boreal forest and they also have Adirondack shelters so I carried a sleeping pad to cover that. Using the TQ on a pad I kept nice and warm all night long. Kudos to a great product guys and thanks again for meeting my personal deadline! I would definitely recommend you guys for anyone looking for quality gear.

    7. Herbert Roach (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      I couldn’t be happier with this quilt..it’s well made and the print2print fabric is awesome. It’s cooler than my Enlightened Equipment Enigma, Im galactic biaaatch

    8. Jonathon Hill (verified owner)

      Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

      The craftsmanship and quality of material in this quilt is excellent. I look forward to breaking it in on the AT for a couple hundred miles this summer. Customer service was impeccable, both guys I spoke to at Cedar Ridge were knowledgeable and personable. I Will be purchasing from the company again in the future.

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    We are working hard to fill orders as fast as possible. Current lead times are about 8-10 weeks for most custom quilt orders. **ATTENTION** We currently have no ETA on Print2Fabric materials please take this into account when placing your order.